College-Wide and Departmental Scholarships

College-Wide

These scholarships are available to all students in the College of Arts and Sciences, regardless of major.

  • A&S Endowed Collegiate Fund Scholarship
  • Edith and Richard Ainsworth Endowed Scholarship
  • Charles C. Anderson Endowed Scholarship
  • Edwin F. Averyt Fund
  • Louise A. and John P. Baker Endowed Scholarship
  • W.R. and E.L. Battle Endowed Scholarship in A&S
  • Alvie Leland Belcher Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Fitts Bennett Endowed Scholarship
  • J. Ike Black Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Buford Boone Memorial Endowed Scholarships and Fellowships
  • Campbell-Portera Endowed Scholarship
  • Vincent and Jean Carnaggio Endowed Scholarship
  • Henry “Hank” Cocke Holmes Endowed Scholarship
  • Comer Foundation Scholarship in English (requires a writing sample; contact the Department of English)
  • Comer Foundation Scholarship in Math
  • June Noland Crowder Endowed Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Lucretia Anne Dehaney Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Paty Bargeron Elmore Endowed Scholarship
  • Carol and Ernest Fite Endowed Scholarship
  • Ronald S. and Martha R. Franklin Scholarship
  • Hill Ferguson and Joseph Sewell Endowed Scholarship
  • God at the Speed of Light Endowed Scholarship
  • Al J. Going Endowed Phi Beta Kappa Award
  • Richard H. Gorgas Scholarship
  • Dr. Lauris and Jacqueline Graves Endowed Scholarship
  • Tommie Cotton Greene Endowed Scholarship
  • Rebecca G. and Frank W. Gregory Endowed Scholarship
  • Terrell Sr. and U.B. Harris Endowed Scholarship
  • Charles and Alice Haun Endowed Scholarship
  • E.S. Havard Family Endowed Pre-Med Scholarship
  • Health Care Center Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. Henry and Ozzie B. Pope Herrod Endowed Scholarship
  • Walton H. Hill Scholarship
  • Hope Hodnette Arts and Sciences Endowed Scholarship
  • Lottice Howell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Lynn N. Hughes Prize
  • Dr. Charles and Pauline Inman Endowed Scholarship
  • Kappa Kappa Gamma Scholarship
  • Karatheodoris Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • James and Mary Koyer Assistance
  • Levitetz Scholars Program
  • Stewart J. Lloyd Scholarship
  • Leopold and Stella H. Loeb Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary and Albert Marsh Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Jasper O. McCollough, MD Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • E. Gaylon McCullough Endowed Scholarship
  • William R. Moore Endowed Scholarship for Physical Science
  • Evelyn Sanderson Parker Endowed Scholarship
  • Adelaide and Raymond R. Paty Endowed Scholarship
  • D.W. Powell Endowed Scholarship
  • Professor Brooks Forehand Privett Endowed English Scholarship
  • K.C. and Hazel Ptomey Endowed Scholarship
  • George M. Richardson Endowed Scholarship
  • Jack B. and Constance K. Robbins Endowed Scholarship
  • Marla Sayers Endowed Scholarship
  • D.F. Smith Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Samuel A. Sommers Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Mathew Dewitt Thomason Endowed Scholarship
  • H. Keener and Virginia Tippins Endowed Scholarship
  • Phyllis and John Todd Endowed Scholarship
  • Michael T. Wilder Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Suzanne Younger Endowed Scholarship

Blount Scholars Program

  • Austen LeGrand Bennett III Endowed Scholarship in the Undergraduate Initiative
  • A.L. Dermand and L.A. Dermand Endowed Scholarship
  • Judge Harlan Hobart Grooms Endowed Scholarship
  • Jones Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
  • Kaul Foundation Undergraduate Initiative Endowed Scholarship
  • Lois Drolet Luckie Endowed Scholarship
  • Justice Pelham and Gladys Merrill Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
  • Meyer Foundation Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
  • Dr. Rhett B. Murray Scholarship
  • Parisian Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
  • Margaret Pritchett Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Protective Life Insurance Co. Endowed Scholarship in the Blount Undergraduate Initiative
  • Minnie Hayes Rast Endowed Scholarship
  • Harold W. Ripps Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
  • Lucile Smith Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
  • Sara Carol Steed Endowed Scholarship
  • Jean Tomlinson Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Watkins-Blount Undergraduate Initiative Endowed Scholarship
  • Wiggins Undergraduate Initiative Endowed Scholarship
  • James Yarbrough Endowed Scholarship

American Studies

  • John P. Ahlstrom Endowed Travel Research in American Studies
  • American Studies Scholarship
  • Louise B. Tate Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Olecia R. White Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Anthropology

  • Anthropology Field School Scholarship
  • David and Elizabeth DeJarnett Scholarship
  • Maxwell Allen R. Endowed Anthropology

Art & Art History

These scholarships require submission of a portfolio; contact the Department of Art & Art History for more information.

  • William Garnett Anderson Endowed Scholarship
  • Art Students Endowed Scholarship
  • Elizabeth B. Bashinsky Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Joseph S. and Carolyn Bolt Endowed Support Fund Scholarship
  • Bradley Endowed Scholarship in Art
  • Marilyn Williams Elmore Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Farley Moody Galbraith Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Granata Endowed Scholarship
  • Julie Peake Holaday Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Paul R. Jones Endowed Scholarship
  • Carolyn Hadden Matthews Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary M. Morgan Memorial Art Scholarship
  • Myra and Jim Morgan Endowed Scholarship
  • Rutledge Endowed Scholarship in A&S
  • Alvin and Joseph Sella Endowed Scholarship
  • Emily Thames Fine Arts Fellowship (for graduate students)
  • Windgate Charitable Foundation Endowed Student Arts Scholarship
  • Richard Zoellner Scholarship

Biological Sciences

  • Caldwell Lab Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Ralph L. Chermock Prize
  • Isabelle Graham Biology Prize
  • Michael L. McDaniel Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Grantland and Louise Rice Endowed Scholarship
  • Carole Joy Smith Endowed Education and Research Fund
  • Septima Cecilia Smith Endowed Scholarship
  • Joab Thomas Endowed Biology Fellowship (for graduate students)
  • Henry Walker Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • James D. and Donjette Yarbough Endowed Biological Sciences Scholarship

Chemistry

  • Alabama Section, American Chemical Society Endowed Graduate Fellowship
  • Michael P. Cava Endowed Scholarship
  • James M. Cummings Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Alan Hisey Memorial Biochemistry Scholarship
  • Jerome and Dolly Newmark Endowed Scholarship
  • G.D. Palmer Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Chemistry

Communicative Disorders

  • Hamner Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Communicative Disorders
  • Hamner Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship in Communicative Disorders
  • Joe T. McCrary Endowed Scholarship
  • Rosa Moore Dunning Endowed Scholarship

Criminal Justice/Sociology

  • S.D. Deaton Endowed Scholarship in Criminal Justice
  • Randall Justice Farmer Endowed Support Fund

English

  • Lee D. and Florence W. Black Memorial Scholarship
  • Buford Boone Memorial Endowed Fund Scholarship and Fellowship
  • Frank V. Cosby Memorial English Scholarship
  • Creative Writing Fund Scholarship
  • Susie B. Duckworth Endowed Support Fund Scholarship
  • O.B. Emerson Endowed Scholarship
  • M.D. Goodson Memorial Endowed Award in Poetry
  • Don F. Hendrie Jr. Memorial Fellowship
  • Henry E. Jacobs Memorial Graduate English Scholarship
  • Miriam Austin Locke Endowed Travel Fund
  • Emerson R. Loomis Endowed Scholarship in English Literature
  • William March Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Greer Marechal Memorial Scholarship
  • Jerome K. Phipps Endowed Scholarship in Creative Writing
  • I. Willis Russell Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • May S. Strickland Memorial English Scholarship
  • Norton Textra Endowed Scholarship
  • Watkins Family Endowed Scholarship in English

Gender and Race Studies

  • American Association of University Women Endowed Scholarship

Geography

  • David Weaver Program Support Fund

Geological Sciences

  • Jen-Ho Fang Endowed Scholarship
  • Geology Scholarship
  • Nathan L. Green Endowed Scholarship
  • Richard H. Groshong Jr. Field Trip Scholarship
  • W. Gary Hooks Endowed Geology Scholarship
  • A.S. Johnson Memorial Quasi-Endowed Geology Fund
  • W.C. Johnson Endowed Geological Sciences Scholarship
  • Douglas Epps Jones Geological Sciences Advisory Board Scholarship
  • Walter B. Jones Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Walter B. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Bunnie and Philip E. LaMoreaux Endowed Scholarship
  • George Lindahl III Endowed Scholarship
  • Harold H. Stowell Geological Sciences Scholarship

History

  • Bankhead Fellow Endowment Fund
  • Lee D. and Florence W. Black Memorial Scholarship
  • Albert Burton Moore Scholarship
  • J. H. Johnson Jr. Prize in Southern History
  • Gary B. Mills Dissertation Support Scholarship
  • Frank L. Owsley Memorial Scholarship in History
  • Ronald R. Robel Support Fund Scholarship
  • David M.N. Ross Endowed Travel Fund
  • Charles G. Summersell Memorial Scholarship

Mathematics

  • B.B. Comer Math Prize
  • Dr. Fred A. Lewis Endowed Scholarship
  • H.C. Miller Jr. Endowed Math Fellowship
  • Thomas W. Palmer Math Award
  • H. Lawrence Quarles Undergraduate Math Scholarship

Modern Languages & Classics

  • George Brownell Romance Languages Scholarship
  • Selby Hanssen Memorial Scholarship
  • Lelia Harris Lang Classical Languages Scholarship
  • James L. McCann French Scholarship
  • Charles D. Perry Endowed Scholarship

Music

Students must audition to receive music scholarships; contact the School of Music for more information.

  • Gladys L. Ahrenholz Endowed Organ Scholarship
  • Ernest E. Allen Jr., MD Band Scholarship
  • Joseph P. Allgood Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. John S. Bickley Endowed Trombone Scholarship
  • Burder Memorial Quasi-Endowed Fund Scholarship for Band
  • Carleton K. Butler Endowed Scholarship
  • Bennie P. Coates-Montgomery, AL Music Club Endowed Scholarship
  • Helen Johnson Crow Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Lois Boozer Douglas Endowed Scholarship
  • Baisley P. Elebash Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Gentry Endowed Piano Scholarship
  • Marwood Goetz Endowed Scholarship in Organ Music
  • Chris Hainsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Hilaritas Endowed Music Scholarship
  • David Thomas Hughey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Warren Hutton Endowed Scholarship in Organ
  • Huxford Endowed Support Fund-UA Symphony
  • Camilla Huxford Endowed Support Fund Scholarship
  • Hyde Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Music History
  • Matthew Locke McCorkle Scholarship
  • Louise R. McAllister Scholarship
  • Janet and David McElroy Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Million Dollar Band Association Inc. Endowed Scholarship
  • Miller Endowed Clarinet Scholarship
  • Miller Endowed Jazz Support Scholarship
  • Frank Moody Endowed String Scholarship
  • Jimmy and Elaine Moore Endowed Scholarship
  • Benjamin and Coy Narramore Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Robert Nicolosi Memorial Endowed Music Fellowship
  • Peyton Norvell Wiggins Memorial Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Norwood Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Will T. O’Mary Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Amanda Penick Endowed Scholarship
  • Rafferty Endowed Merit Award for String Program
  • Wilbur H. Rowand Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Georges Ryken Trust Endowed Scholarship
  • Herbert Shaddix Endowed Music Piano Scholarship
  • W. Steven Endowed Voice Scholarship

New College

  • Sam Barnes IV Endowed Academic Scholarship
  • Anne and Neal Berte Endowed Scholarship
  • E.R. Davis and C.D. Davis Endowed Scholarship
  • Hugh Holloway Endowed Scholarship
  • Sidney A. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship
  • Slossberg and O’Neil Student Support Fund Scholarship
  • Jerry Rosenberg Endowed Scholarship
  • S.J. Senter Memorial Endowed Human Scholarship
  • B. Franklin and O.B. Watson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Bernerd and Alma Weber Endowed Scholarship

Philosophy

  • Beverly and Steve Davis Endowed Scholarship
  • Iredell Jenkins Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Marten and Marie ten Hoor Prize
  • Philosophy Department Endowed Scholarship
  • Norvin Richards Endowed Philosopher Award

Physics & Astronomy

  • E. Scott Barr Physics Scholarship
  • Bellsouth Endowed Research Fund Scholarship
  • R.E. Gross-Lockheed Aircraft Corporation Scholarship

Political Science

  • Walter Bennett Memorial Political Science Scholarship
  • Samuel F. Clabaugh Scholarship
  • George McAdams Endowed Scholarship

Psychology

  • Gordon Anna Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Michael Dinoff Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. Norman Ellis Endowed Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Lacey Endowed Graduate Fellowship
  • Margaret S. Quayle Scholarship

Religious Studies

  • Goodwyn Endowed Excellence Fund Scholarship
  • Amy Lynn Petersen Support Fund
  • Silverstein Endowed Scholarship in Judaic Studies

Theatre & Dance

  • Edith Barnes Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Eliz Bashinsky Crump Endowed Scholarship
  • Gage Bush Englund Endowed Scholarship
  • Johnson Endowed Scholarship in Theatre Arts
  • H.C. West Jr. Endowed Scholarship in Theatre and Dance
  • H.C. West Endowed Support Fund Theatre and Dance Scholarship