Honors Day 2015

2015 College-wide Award Recipients

The 2015 college-wide award recipients.

Please join us as we recognize and celebrate the many achievements our students have made this year. Congratulations to the following honorees:

College-wide Awards

Dean’s Award of Merit

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Amy Ackerman
William Menas
Katelyn Moss
Matthew A. O’Brien
[/dropdown_box]

Distinguished Undergraduate Scholars

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Joseph Aicher
Britani-Christine Baker
Joshua Blackwell
Marcus Brakefield
Cameron Britton
Tatianna Carrasquilla
Taylor Creech
Hannah Darby
Aubrey Edkins
Michael Goetsch
Alexandra Hval
Anna Moyer
Jason Nance
Clare Marie Newman
Alison Owen
James Parker
Jacob Roden
Andrew Stadler
Michaela Thurston
Mallory Uekman
Alexis Williams
Leighton Wilson
[/dropdown_box]

Woodrow Alvin Davis Family Student Athlete Award Winner

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Laura Lee Smith
[/dropdown_box]

Outstanding Sophomores (Fall 2014)

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Elizabeth “Addison” Arnold
Katherine Careathers
Justin Lomax
Mia McClintic
Kyle Simpson
[/dropdown_box]

Outstanding Sophomores (Spring 2015)

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Nicole Chambers
Zhihao Guo
Mary Hanna McDonald
William Montz
Dan Nolte
[/dropdown_box]

Outstanding Juniors (Fall 2014)

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Matthew Anderson
Anna Davis
Genevieve Miller
Ian Prado
Courtney Rentas
[/dropdown_box]

Outstanding Juniors (Spring 2015)

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
David Dai
Christina Hwang
Young Kim
Courtney Rentas
Eric Roddy
[/dropdown_box]

 

Individual Department Awards

American Studies

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Emily Vork
[/dropdown_box]

Anthropology

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Melinda Carr
Taylor Lawhon
Jessica Mays
[/dropdown_box]

Art and Art History

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Mitchell Griest
Alexandra Hval
Julia Stewart
[/dropdown_box]

Biological Sciences

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Kaitlin Ervin
Alexandra Waits
Joshua Williams
[/dropdown_box]

Chemistry

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Meredith Rickard
Lynda Truong
[/dropdown_box]

Communicative Disorders

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Taylor Creech
Amanda Jones
Emma Puchta
[/dropdown_box]

Criminal Justice

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Nichole Dennis
Akeisha Young
Shanika Young
[/dropdown_box]

English

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Brianna Adams
Jamie Bowman
Jasmine Flowers
[/dropdown_box]

Geography

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Bradford Bates
Monica Standohar
[/dropdown_box]

Geology

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
April Hyde
Lauren Parker
Hannah Wright
[/dropdown_box]

History

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Blake McKinney
Adam Petty
William Price
[/dropdown_box]

Math

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Joseph Aicher (on stage)
[/dropdown_box]

Modern Language and Classics

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Molly Deaver
Hannah Kessler
[/dropdown_box]

Music

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Laura Steiner
Amanda Wilk
[/dropdown_box]

New College

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Mary May
Kathryn Turner
[/dropdown_box]

Philosophy

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Hannah Darby
Mitchell Dykstra
[/dropdown_box]

Physics and Astronomy

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Jordan Fuhrman
Brian Goodell
[/dropdown_box]

Political Science

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Casey Barberio
Ciara Malaugh
[/dropdown_box]

Psychology

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Katherine Goubet
Margaret Holland
Ashley Ruggles
[/dropdown_box]

Religious Studies

[dropdown_box expand_text=”Honorees” show_less=”Hide” start=”hide”]
Anna Davis
Khortlan Patterson
Alexis Poston
[/dropdown_box]